Adelaide Digital Antennas, Aerials, Digital TV, Antenna Installation



Adelaide Digital Antennas is a dedicated antenna installation service to Adelaide and the surrounding areas.

We are a locally owned and run antenna installation service and are dedicated to providing the best antenna installation service to you.

WE SERVICE ALL AREAS

Call us for a free quote today on:
0438 743 077  

Privacy Policy

Adelaide Digital Antennas may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Adelaide Digital Antennas's operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates. All personal information held by Adelaide Digital Antennas will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on Adelaide Digital Antennas.

What kind of personal information Adelaide Digital Antennas collects and how it is collected
Adelaide Digital Antennas collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.
In general, the personal information Adelaide Digital Antennas collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Personal Information you provide: We store the personal information you enter on Adelaide Digital Antennas or give to Adelaide Digital Antennas in other ways. We obtain most personal information through Adelaide Digital Antennas membership registration process and updates to membership details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Adelaide Digital Antennas or its related companies, provide a product or service to Adelaide Digital Antennas, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Adelaide Digital Antennas by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection: Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies contain information by which Adelaide Digital Antennas can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Adelaide Digital Antennas may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Adelaide Digital Antennas believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection: Adelaide Digital Antennas endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Adelaide Digital Antennas may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Adelaide Digital Antennas, Adelaide Digital Antennas requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How Adelaide Digital Antennas uses the information you provide
Adelaide Digital Antennas may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Adelaide Digital Antennas generally uses personal information to:

  1. provide you with products or services you have requested;
  2. personalise and customise your experiences on Adelaide Digital Antennas;
  3. help Adelaide Digital Antennas manage and enhance its services;
  4. communicate with you;
  5. provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on Adelaide Digital Antennas in which Adelaide Digital Antennas believes you may be interested;
  6. give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail and 'e-newsletters' from Adelaide Digital Antennas

In most cases where Adelaide Digital Antennas asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide Adelaide Digital Antennas with that information, Adelaide Digital Antennas will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Disclosure
Adelaide Digital Antennas may disclose personal information to other companies Adelaide Digital Antennas is in partnership or a specific business relationship with  that may only use it as set out above.

Adelaide Digital Antennas may also provide your information to:

  1. third parties engaged by Adelaide Digital Antennas to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;

Adelaide Digital Antennas uses Adam Internet to deliver the e-mails and e-newsletters you may ask to receive. By requesting an e-mail or e-newsletter from Adelaide Digital Antennas, you agree that Adam Internet may use your personal information in this way.

How Adelaide Digital Antennas treats sensitive information
"Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. Adelaide Digital Antennas may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and security of personal information.
Adelaide Digital Antennas has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Adelaide Digital Antennas protects the personal information Adelaide Digital Antennas holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating personal information
Adelaide Digital Antennas endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your Adelaide Digital Antennas membership information by contacting Adelaide Digital Antennas.
You can generally update personal information that is not membership information on the website of Adelaide Digital Antennas where you submitted that information. Where personal information is no longer required by Adelaide Digital Antennas, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information Adelaide Digital Antennas holds about you
You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Adelaide Digital Antennas of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, Adelaide Digital Antennas will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Adelaide Digital Antennas may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

 

© 2008 Adelaide Digital Antennas
Antenna Installation Specialists
All Rights Reserved
 
Digitek